Federal Regulatory Agencies
[…] Because employees are not entitled to overtime merely for fulfilling a compressed schedule's biweekly basic work requirement,[29] the Arbitrator's finding that the Agency unlawfully denied overtime pay is legally deficient.[30]
The Union does not assert that any employee worked hours in addition to the hours comprising their compressed schedules. Rather, the Union argues that the compressed schedules themselves violated Sec. 6121(5) of the Work Schedules Act by "caus[ing] employees to work less or more than [eighty] hours in a biweekly period" - specifically, a biweekly pay period.[31] However, Sec. 6121(5) defines a compressed schedule as "an [eighty]-hour biweekly basic work requirement which is scheduled for less than [ten] workdays" and makes no reference to biweekly pay periods.[32] Similarly, the Union contends that the definition of overtime in Sec. 6121(7) contemplates biweekly pay periods,[33] yet that subsection refers only to hours worked outside the compressed schedule - not to biweekly pay