Federal Regulatory Agencies
[…] People with Disabilities: To request materials in accessible formats for people with disabilities (braille, large print, electronic files, audio format), send an e-mail to fcc504@fcc.gov or call the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau at 202-418-0530.
For further information, please see the contact(s) for the specific discontinuance proceeding you are interested in as listed in the Appendix. For further information on procedures regarding section 214 please visit https://www.fcc.gov/general/domestic-section-214-discontinuance-service.
* * *
Footnotes:
1/ 47 CFR Sec. 63.71.
2/ 47 U.S.C. Sec. 214.
3/ 47 CFR Sec. 63.71.
4/ See 47 CFR Sec. 63.71(f)(1) (stating, in relevant part, that an application filed by "any carrier meeting the requirements of paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section shall be automatically granted on the 31st day... unless the Commission has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective."); see also 47 CFR Sec. 63.71(f)(2)(ii) (stating that "[a]n application to discontinue, reduce, or impair an existing retail service as part of a technology transition, as defined in Sec. 63.60(i), may be automatically granted only if: ...The applicant (A) Offers a stand-alone interconnected VoIP service, as defined in Sec. 9.3 of this chapter, throughout the affected service area, and (B) At least one other alternative stand-alone facilities-based wireline or wireless voice service is available from another unaffiliated provider throughout the affected service area."); Accelerating Wireline Broadband Deployment by Removing Barriers to Infrastructure Investment, WC Docket No. 17-84, Order, DA 25-248, para. 6 (WCB Mar. 20, 2025) (waiving the "stand-alone" requirement for a period of two years when a carrier seeks to discontinue a legacy voice service pursuant