Congress
[…] Coast Guard in Relation to DON
Unlike DON, which is covered (along with other parts of DOD) in the U.S. Code primarily in Title 10, the Coast Guard is part of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and is covered primarily in Title 14. Even though the Coast Guard is not part of DOD, Title 14 states that the Coast Guard "shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times." (14 U.S.C. 101) Title 14 states that the Coast Guard "shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in the Navy" (14 U.S.C. 103(a)), and that