Congressional Testimony
[…] When tribes are engaged after decisions are effectively made, duplication of studies to account for tribal input as required, litigation, and project redesigns often follow. NHPA is not a "stop-work" statute. Section 106 does not dictate project outcomes; it ensures informed decision-making. The agency retains discretion to proceed after completing consultation and considering avoidance or mitigation, but that discretion must be exercised in light of a developed administrative record demonstrating that tribal input was meaningfully considered.
* * *
3 54 U.S.C. Sec. 302706 (properties of traditional religious and cultural importance may be determined eligible for the National Register); see also National Register guidance (Bulletin 38)
4 36 C.F.R. Part 800; see 36 C.F.R. Sec. 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C) (stating "Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes...[.]").
5 36 C.F.R. Sec. 800.16(f) (definition of "consultation").
6 54 U.S.C. Sec. 307103 (withholding sensitive information about historic properties); see also 36 C.F.R. Sec. 800.11(c).