States, Cities and Counties
[…] b. Describe Hardin District No. 1's financial ability and resources to manage and operate Westpoint's water distribution and wastewater systems, including, but not limited to, available funds, lines of credit, loans, grants, or other financial support.
c. Describe in detail Hardin District No. 1's management ability and resources to manage and operate Westpoint's water distribution and wastewater systems.
7. KRS 278.020(7) states that, in order to approve the transfer, the Commission must find that the proposed transaction "is to be made in accordance with law, for a proper purpose and is consistent with the public interest." Explain in detail how the proposed transaction to transfer Westpoint's water distribution and wastewater systems to Hardin District No. 1 is in accordance with the law, for a proper purpose, and benefits the public.