Federal Regulatory Agencies
[…] The continuing efforts by the staff to protect our markets are deeply important to the integrity of our markets.
* * *
Footnotes:
[1] Securities and Exchange Commission v. Gregoire P. Tournant et. al, 1:22-cv-4016 (S.D.N.Y., filed May 12, 2022). The SEC Order found AGI US violated Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78j(b); Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. Sec. 240.10b-5 (2022); Sections 206(1), 206(2), and 206(4) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 80b-6(1), (2), (4); and Rules 206(4)-7 and 206(4)-8, 17 C.F.R. Sec.Sec. 275.206(4)-7, 275.206(4)-8 (2022).
[2] Id.
[3] 15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-9(a).
[4] 7 U.S.C. Sec. 12a(2)(E)(i). In relevant part Section 8a(2)(E)(i) states "upon notice, but without a hearing and pursuant to such rules, regulations, or orders as the Commission may adopt, to refuse to register, to register conditionally, or to suspend or place restrictions upon the registration of, any person and with such a hearing as may be appropriate to revoke the registration of any person... (E) if such person, within ten years preceding the filing of the application or at any time thereafter, has been found in a proceeding brought by the Commission or any Federal or State agency or other governmental body, or by agreement of settlement to which the Commission or any Federal or State agency or other governmental body is a party, (i) to have violated any provision of this chapter, ... the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.], ... the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b-1 et seq.] or any similar statute of a State or foreign jurisdiction, or any rule, regulation, or order under any such statutes, ... where such violation involves embezzlement, theft, extortion, fraud, fraudulent conversion, misappropriation of funds, securities or property, forgery, counterfeiting, false pretenses, bribery, or gambling...."
[5] See Order, section V.4.
* * *
Original text here: https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/SpeechesTestimony/johnsonstatement032123