Attorney General
[…] [8] Del. Op. Att'y Gen. 18-IB41, 2018 WL 4385004, at *2 (Aug. 28, 2018) (finding no violation of FOIA when a quorum attended a committee meeting but did not discuss, deliberate, or reach a vote or consensus regarding public business); Del. Op. Att'y Gen. 18-IB07, 2018 WL 1061277, at *2 (Feb. 9, 2018) (determining that a gathering of a quorum of councilmembers at a press conference did not constitute a "meeting" under FOIA because the Office had "no evidence of a discussion among the attending councilmembers during the press conference.") (emphasis added).
[9] 29 Del. C. Sec. 10005(e) ("Any citizen may petition the Attorney General to determine whether a violation of [FOIA] has occurred or is about to occur."); see, e.g., Del. Op. Att'y Gen. 20-IB28, 2020 WL 7663557, at *2 (Nov. 9, 2020) ("These matters of municipal law, concerning the authority of the Council President or Mayor, are outside the scope of the FOIA statute, and thus, we make no determination regarding these issues.").
* * *